State v. Carter
[…] We cannot excuse Carter's behavior simply because he claims that he only intended to cause fear in D.D.-R. when the natural and probable consequences of his actions support a finding of intent. Therefore, we affirm the three first-degree-assault and two second-degree assault convictions.

II.

Carter also argues the district court erred in sentencing him pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(b) (2014), which imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years of incarceration for a person convicted for assaulting a peace officer under Minn. Stat. § 609.221 subd. 2(a). Subdivision 2(a) states that "[w]hoever assaults a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the person is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law" may not be sentenced to imprisonment for more than 20 years.