No. A07-0390.
[…] It could further conclude that he had embarked on a scheme to collect money from his moonlighting customers and to finance that independent work by using the unauthorized credit of his employer all at the risk that the scheme would collapse with his having spent his customers' money and CMM having paid for their furnaces.
Carroll's actions are akin to writing an unauthorized check. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(3)(i) (2004) (stating theft by false representation occurs where one uses a check knowing he is "not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor [sic] or to order the payment or delivery thereof"). Carroll held out that he was authorized to purchase expensive items on CMM's account knowing that he was not so authorized. The definition of "swindle" is broad enough to reach this "betrayal of confidence."