State v. Carr
[…] Ex. 20 at 8.
[Y]ou're painting me into . . . a corner here.

Ex. 20 at 16.

On June 17, 2005, Detective Shaviri, accompanied by Detective Lund, drove to Ocean Shores, where they arrested Carr. Detective Shaviri advised Carr of his constitutional rights.

III. Procedure

That same day, the State charged Carr with two counts of first degree child molestation and three counts of first degree child rape.

A. Pretrial

Carr moved to suppress the intercepted telephone conversation on grounds that the intercept application violated RCW 9.73.130(3)(f) by failing to include "any type of 'statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.'" CP at 18 citing RCW 9.73.130(3)(f). Following a suppression hearing, the superior court denied the motion because "minimum compliance with RCW 9.73 has been met." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 42. Carr moved for reconsideration. The trial court denied the motion.