State v. Carpenter
[…] Prior to trial, the Defendant filed a Motion to Suppress which was heard on July 7, 2010. Following the denial of the motion, counsel for the Defendant objected to the trial court's ruling, orally moved to appeal the ruling, and requested a transcript of the hearing. (R.pp. 31-32, 34, 64-65).

This court received the appeal record in this matter on August 19, 2010, and lodged it under docket number 10-1022. On August 23, 2010, this court issued a rule to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed as the judgment is not an appealable judgment. La. Code Crim.P. art. 912.1. The Defendant did not file a response to the rule to show cause.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 912 provides in pertinent part:

A. Only a final judgment or ruling is appealable.

. . . .

C. The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to:

(1) A judgment which imposes sentence;

(2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant;

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 912.1 provides in pertinent part:

B. (1) The defendant may appeal to the court of appeal from a judgment in a criminal case triable by jury, except as provided in Paragraph A or Subparagraph (2) of this Paragraph.