Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 912 - Judgments or rulings appealableA. Only a final judgment or ruling is appealable.B. The state cannot appeal from a verdict of acquittal. Adverse judgments or rulings from which the state may appeal include, but are not limited to, judgments or rulings on: (1) A motion to quash an indictment or any count thereof;(2) A plea of time limitation;(3) A plea of double jeopardy;(4) A motion in arrest of judgment;(5) A motion to change the venue;(6) A motion to recuse; and(7) Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.C. The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence;(2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant; and(3) Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.Amended by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.