State v. Carpenter
[…] Defendant argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear and rule on the attempted assault violation in the absence of prior notice and a filed probation violation report. Since jurisdiction can be raised at any time and for the first time on appeal, we review defendant's assignment of error. See Bache Halsey Stuart, Inc. v. Hunsucker, 38 N.C. App. 414, 421, 248 S.E.2d 567, 571 (1978) ("The question of subject matter jurisdiction may properly be raised for the first time on appeal."), cert. denied, 296 N.C. 583, 254 S.E.2d 32 (1979).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2005) provides, in relevant part:

(e) Revocation Hearing. — Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings. The State must give theprobationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless waived by the probationer, must be given at least 24 hours before the hearing.

(Emphasis supplied).