State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Casey James Carlson, Appellant.
[…] (quotation omitted)); State v. Schmid, 859 N.W.2d 816, 820 (Minn. 2015) ("We do not turn to the common law definition of a word if the statute provides its own definition."). And, regardless, the evidence of L.L.'s emotional condition in the days after the sexual encounter arguably satisfies the second part of the definition of "nonconsent" stated in In re A.A.M.
Notably, DeBaere was decided in 1984, when the statutory definition of "consent" in the sex-crimes context was somewhat different. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4 (1992) (defining "consent" as "a voluntary uncoerced manifestation of a present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor"); 1994 Minn. Laws ch. 636, art. 2, § 30, at 2204 (revising the statutory definition of "consent" to reflect the current language).