State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Casey James Carlson, Appellant.
[…] State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012).
To sustain a conviction in a criminal case, the state must prove every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 142 (Minn. 2020). Here, for the jury to find Carlson guilty of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct, the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Carlson "engage[d] in nonconsensual sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1) (2020). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts." Id.; Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(i) (2020). Minnesota law defines "consent" as "words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(a) (2020). "Consent does not mean the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant or that the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act." Id. And "[c]orroboration of the victim's testimony is not required to show lack of consent." Id., subd. 4(c) (2020).
Carlson does not deny that the evidence at trial established that he intentionally engaged in "sexual contact" with L.L. within the meaning of the statute. Instead, he focuses on the consent element of the crime.