State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Casey James Carlson, Appellant.
[…] According to this testimony, L.L. did not volunteer any words or take any "overt actions" that would have indicated "a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act"-namely, intercourse-with Carlson. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(a). Therefore, the jury could reasonably conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Carlson was guilty of engaging in nonconsensual sexual contact. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100.
In addition, while corroboration of a victim's testimony is not required to prove the absence of consent, L.L.'s testimony was corroborated in several ways. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(c) (providing that "[c]orroboration of the victim's testimony is not required to show lack of consent"). First, L.L.'s testimony was corroborated by her prior consistent statements to her friends, to police, and to the forensic nurse. See State v.