The State, Respondent, v. Aaron McKenzie Capers, Appellant.
[…] The sentences are supported by the evidence and within the statutory limits. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion. See In re M.B.H., 387 S.C. 323, 326, 692 S.E.2d 541, 542 (2010) ("A [sentencing court] has broad discretion in sentencing within statutory limits."); id. ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law or a factual conclusion without evidentiary support."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2015) ("Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(2) (2015) ("Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) (providing a person found guilty of armed robbery "must be