The State, Respondent, v. Aaron McKenzie Capers, Appellant.
[…] For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(2) (2015) ("Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (2015) (providing a person found guilty of armed robbery "must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2015) (providing a person found guilty of kidnapping "must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015) (providing a defendant who is convicted of possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime faces a mandatory five-year sentence "in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime").