A-0101-20
[…] Second-degree endangering the welfare of a child.
Defendant further argues the court should have dismissed the charges of second-degree endangering the welfare of a child because there was insufficient evidence demonstrating defendant had a legal duty to care for A.V. Defendant testified he was never alone with A.V., and A.G. testified she picked up her children from either L.M. or J.E. We review for plain error pursuant to R. 2:102 as this issue was also not raised to the trial court.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
"Under this statute, only those having a 'legal duty' or who have 'assumed responsibility' for the care of the child-victim may be convicted of second-degree endangering." State v. McInerney, 428 N.J.Super. 432, 441 (App. Div. 2012).