No. 8 A167563
[…] The state, in turn, argues that ORS 138.105(5) makes defendant's appeal unreviewable. On the merits, the state argues that the court did not have discretion to excuse defendant's late completion of the victim impact panel, because, under ORS 813.255(3)(b) a court must terminate diversion when a defendant fails to fulfill the obligations of the diversion agreement.
ORS 813.255(3)(b) provides:
"Except as provided in subsections (4), (5) and (6) of this section, the court shall terminate the diversion agreement and enter the guilty plea or no contest plea that was filed as part of the petition for the diversion agreement if the defendant fails to appear at the hearing on the order to show cause or if, at the hearing on the order to show cause, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
"*****
"(b) The defendant failed to fulfill all of the terms of the diversion agreement."
In this case, we decline to decide whether ORS 138.105(5) precludes appellate review of defendant's assignment of error. As we stated in State v.