State v. Campbell
[…] However, in Burdette, we held such an instruction is an "improper court-sponsored emphasis of a fact in evidence" and "[r]egardless of the evidence presented at trial, trial courts shall not instruct a jury that the element of malice may be inferred when the deed is done with a deadly weapon." 427 S.C. at 503-05, 832 S.E.2d at 582-83.

A. Malice Aforethought and Section 16-3-29

[3–5] Citing King, the court of appeals held proof of expressed malice is required to sustain an attempted murder conviction. Campbell, 435 S.C. at 535-36, 868 S.E.2d at 418. Citing the plain language of section 16-3-29, the State argues proof of either expressed or implied malice will sustain an attempted murder conviction. We agree with the State. Section 16-3-29 provides that "[a] person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder." We cannot write the specific reference to implied malice out of the statute. As the trial court instructed the jury, expressed malice and implied malice do not mean different kinds of malice, but rather the manner in which malice may be shown to exist.