State v. Camp
[…] Franklin, 267 S.C. 240, 246, 226 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1976) (stating an appellate court "has no jurisdiction to review a sentence, provided it is within the limits provided by statute for the discretion of the trial court, and is not the result of prejudice, oppression or corrupt motive"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-160(B) (2003) (stating an individual found guilty of breaking into a motor vehicle "is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-313(B) (2003) ("Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the [c]ourt.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

FEW, C.J, and KONDUROS and LOCKEMY, JJ, concur.


Summaries of

State v. Camp

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Oct 7, 2015
2015-UP-478 (S.C. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2015)
Case details for

State v. Camp