State v. Calhoun
[…] The knowledge element under the present version of the statute is satisfied if the defendant was notified of the required court date before he failed to appear. Because counsel's offer of proof regarding the supposed conflict acknowledged that Calhoun had received such notice, it does not appear that counsel was caused by divided loyalties to forgo any plausible alternative legal strategy.

State v. Fredrick, 123 Wn. App. 347, 353, 97 P.3d 47 (2004). In contrast, before 2001, former RCW 9A.76.170 stated, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, and who knowingly fails to appear as required is guilty of bail jumping."