11-23-2022
[…] He argues that because the State failed to show that hydrocodone and morphine are opiates, opium, or narcotics that his conviction for possession lacks evidentiary support. Because the record shows that the State did present evidence that hydrocodone and morphine are narcotics, we affirm Caldwell's conviction.
Caldwell presents a similar argument of insufficient evidence and statutory interpretation as he did with his claim about methamphetamine's definition. But here he has an astute observation about what is present and what is missing from the text of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a) states, in its entirety, as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1), and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof."
The State charged Caldwell with possessing hydrocodone and morphine, which are not listed in the text of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a). Caldwell argues that something, some law or fact, must connect hydrocodone and morphine to one of the listed categories in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5706(a).