11-23-2022
[…] For purposes of this argument, Caldwell concedes that the State presented sufficient evidence that he possessed a stimulant "designated" in K.S.A. 65-4107 to convict him of possession with intent to distribute. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). Then, Caldwell moves to the later subsections which specify the severity level of the crime.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5705(d)(1) provides what can be considered the default severity levels. The relevant language here is the following: "Except as provided further, violation of subsection (a) is a: . . . (B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams." Again, for purposes of this argument, Caldwell concedes that the State proved a stimulant under subsection (a)(1) and the relevant weight under subsection (d)(1)(B).