No. 40154-1-II.
[…] In re Det. of Petersen, 145 Wn.2d 789, 800, 42 P.3d 952 (2002).
B. Probable Cause
The state constitution mandates that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs . . . without authority of law." Wash. Const. art. I, § 7. Under the state constitution, a lawful custodial arrest is a constitutional prerequisite to a search incident to arrest. State v. Moore, 161 Wn.2d 880, 885, 169 P.3d 469 (2007). The lawfulness of an arrest stands on the determination of whether probable cause supports the arrest. Moore, 161 Wn.2d at 885; accord RCW 10.31.100 ("A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed . . . a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant."). "Probable cause exists when the arresting officer has 'knowledge of facts sufficient to cause a reasonable [officer] to believe that an offense has been committed' at the time of the arrest." Moore, 161 Wn.2d at 885 (quoting State v.