08-26-2022
[…] Butler claims that the State failed to establish the elements of aggravated kidnapping separately from the rape and sodomy charges. "Under the Due Process clause of the 14th Amendment, no person may be convicted of a crime unless every fact necessary to establish the crime with which he is charged is proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Switzer, 244 Kan. 449, 450, 769 P.2d 645 (1989) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 [1970]). Butler argues that the taking or confinement of another person must be more than incidental to the underlying offense.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408 lays out the elements of kidnapping as follows:
"(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function. "
(b) Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped."
Butler and the State disagree over whether we should apply State v. Buggs, 219 Kan. 203, 547 P.2d 720 (1976), or State v. Burden, 275 Kan. 934, 69 P.3d 1120 (2003).