January 13, 1988.
[…] All sentences were Range I. All sentences were ordered concurrent, except one of the 20-year sentences, creating a cumulative effective sentence of 45 years. The defendant is aggrieved by the sentence and appeals that sole issue as of right. We conclude that the sentence fits the crime(s).
Our review of this issue is de novo, without a presumption that the findings and judgment of the trial court are correct. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(d). See also, State v. Moss, 727 S.W.2d 229 (Tenn. 1986). Our consideration also includes all factors enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b), provides:
To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) The pre-sentence report;
(3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-110 and 40-35-111; and
(6) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.