State v. Burnett
[…] State v. McDonough, 2022-0628, p. 45 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/27/23), 376 So.3d 1003, 1032 (quoting State v. Cassimere, 2009-1075, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/17/10), 34 So.3d 954, 958). Here, the state and defendant submitted memoranda in support of their positions on sentencing. Defendant submitted letters she wrote and letters written by her supporters to the trial court. The trial court reviewed the items and made clear that it understood its duty to consider the statutory factors and the circumstances of the case. In pertinent part, La. R.S. 14:34 provides:

A. Aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon.
B. Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. ...

The trial court sentenced defendant to six years' imprisonment at hard labor with the Department of Corrections with all but 18 months suspended, with three years of active probation.