State v. McDonough
[…] State v. Wiltz, 2008-1441, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/16/09), 28 So.3d 554, 561 (quoting State v. Batiste, 2006-0875, p. 18 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 947 So.2d 810, 820). Nevertheless, even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Stukes, 2008-1217, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250 (quoting 47 State v. Major, 1996-1214, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/4/98), 708 So.2d 813, 819). Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly states that an "appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed."

Our review of the record reveals that the district court did not fully comply with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 because it did not articulate specific reasons for Mr.