No. S–11–1072.
[…] Canady, 263 Neb. 552, 641 N.W.2d 43 (2002).
Id.
ANALYSIS
Eagle Bull's assignments of error have merit only if no rational trier of fact could have found on the evidence presented by the State that the essential elements of the crime she was charged with were met. We therefore must examine both the charge against her and the evidence presented by the State.
See, State v. Kitt, supra note 2; State v. Freemont, supra note 2; State v. Segura, supra note 4; State v. Canady, supra note 4.
Eagle Bull was charged with negligent child abuse pursuant to § 28–707(1), which provides:
A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; [or]
....
(c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care.
Because the offense was alleged to have been committed negligently and there was no allegation that it resulted in serious bodily injury or death, the charge against Eagle Bull was a Class I misdemeanor punishable by a jail sentence of up to 1 year, a fine of up to $1,000, or both.