Case No. 98 CA 2432
[…] Rather, upon reviewing the files in the case sub judice, we believe that the municipal court intended for appellant's bail obligations to terminate upon the dismissal of the case.
We note that appellant's recognizance form states that appellant shall comply with the terms of his bond "until such case is finally disposed of." The October 4, 1996 dismissal disposed of the case. Thus, we believe that the record demonstrates that once criminal charges were no longer pending against appellant, appellant's bail obligations were extinguished.
Furthermore, we note that R.C. 2937.40(C) provides that bail of any type "shall be discharged and released to the accused, and property pledged by an accused for a recognizance shall be discharged, upon the appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court * * *."
Moreover, we note that "R.C. 2945.71(C) dictates that the speedy trial period runs only while the charge is pending."State v. Grover (Sept. 25, 1998), Ashtabula App.