98CR0708FE; A104853
[…] When the court ultimately ruled that it would not allow defendant to waive a jury trial, defendant requested a limitation on the amount of information the jury would receive about the prior conviction. The parties eventually agreed on a stipulation giving the jury only the date and case number of the prior conviction and not the name or nature of the crime. We do not view defense counsel's suggestion about how to limit the prejudice as a waiver or abandonment of her position that the trial court should have granted the motion to sever.
ORS 132.560 (1997), the statute governing defendant's motion to sever, provides in part:
"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
"(a) Where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the charging instrument may allege the means in the alternative.
"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or