98CR0708FE; A104853
[…] Under her proposal, after the jury retired to deliberate on the other counts, the state could offer evidence of the felony conviction and those counts would be submitted to the trial court as the trier of fact. The trial court appeared open to defendant's suggestion and stated that it would consider her second proposal at an omnibus hearing at which she could tender a written waiver of a jury trial. However, the state objected to the waiver of a jury trial under ORS 136.001 and demanded a jury trial on all counts.
ORS 136.001 provides in part:
"The defendant and the state in all criminal prosecutions have the right to public trial by an impartial jury."