Kevin V. Boshea, Metairie, LA, for Defendant/Appellant.
[…] (But see footnote 4, supra. )
IV.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NOS. 1 AND 2
Brundy presents a single argument as to his related first two assignments of error that: (1) the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal and (2) the verdict is contrary to the law and the evidence.
Brundy was tried by the judge alone. La. C.Cr.P. art. 778 states:
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of defendant, after the close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
If the court denies a defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state's case, the defendant may offer its evidence in defense.
Brundy moved for a judgment of acquittal after the state rested its case, which the trial court denied. Brundy presented no evidence in his defense.