State v. Bruggeman
[…] Moreover, the court should reject a proposed instruction that may mislead or confuse the jury. State v. Musgrove, 223 Ariz. 164, ¶ 6, 221 P.3d 43, 46 (App. 2009). "[T]he test is whether the instructions adequately set forth the law applicable to the case," when viewed in their entirety. State v. Rodriguez, 192 Ariz. 58, ¶ 16, 961 P.2d 1006, 1009 (1998); Musgrove, 223 Ariz. 164, ¶ 6, 221 P.3d at 46.

¶17 As noted previously, Bruggeman was charged with public sexual indecency to a minor, pursuant to § 13-1403. To be guilty under that statute, he must have engaged in an act of sexual contact and have been "reckless about whether a minor who is under fifteen years of age [wa]s present." § 13-1403(A), (B). The statute makes no reference to negligence, which the trial court recognized when it refused to give the proposed jury instruction, stating that "nothing [in the charges against Bruggeman] required criminally negligent conduct."