State v. Bruce
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from the majority's ruling that the DPA committed misconduct by stating the following during rebuttal closing argument in reference to the complaining witness (CW): "But she's not a piece of property. I mean, she's somebody's daughter, she's somebody's friend, she's a mother, she's a woman, she is a person, and she deserves to be treated properly[.]"

In this case, Bruce was found guilty of Promoting Prostitution in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1203 (2014), which provides in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution."

Bruce was tried together with co-defendant Justin McKinley (McKinley). McKinley was found guilty of Promoting Prostitution in the First Degree and not guilty of Sexual Assault in the First Degree. The State's closing argument applied to both Bruce and McKinley.