State v. Bruce
[…] Therefore, we proceed with our review of the sufficiency of the evidence against Bruce with the understanding that "[t]he question of credibility and the weight to be given the evidence is for the trier of fact to determine and is not disturbed on appeal." Pomroy , 132 Hawai‘i at 95, 319 P. 3d at 1103 (quoting State v. Ewing , 81 Hawai‘i 156, 165, 914 P.2d 549, 558 (App.1996) ).

Under HRS § 712–1203, "[a] person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution." This definition incorporates the concept of "prostitution," which is a separate offense, under HRS § 712–1200 (2014 Repl.).