State v. Brown
[…] Id. This standard applies to the intent element where intent is proven by circumstantial evidence. State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 474-75 (Minn. 2010).

Appellant was convicted of fourth-degree assault pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1 (2008), which makes it a crime to physically assault a peace officer "when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or executing any other duty imposed by law."

There are two categories of "assault." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2008); see also State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2012). The first, assault-fear, is "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1); Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 308. The second, assault-harm, is "the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2); Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 308.