No. 37859-1-II.
[…] Hoffman, 116 Wn.2d at 93. Brown's argument fails.
We do not address whether prejudice occurred.
Due Process
Brown next contends the trial court denied his right to due process by not requiring proof of every essential element of custodial assault. He argues that because the State did not prove he was not guilty of first or second degree assault, it failed to prove all essential elements of custodial assault.
RCW 9A.36.100 defines custodial assault in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person:
. . . .
(b) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any adult corrections institution or local adult detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault.
In State v. Ward, our Supreme Court analyzed a similar case and held that "[a]n `essential element is one whose specification is necessary to establish the very illegality of the behavior[.]'" 108 Wn. App. 621, 626-27, 32 P.3d 1007 (2001) (quoting State v.