No. W1999-01933-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Specifically, the defendant's entire argument section of his brief on this issue is as follows:
The evidence against the appellant below was highly impeachable and biased. The appellant could produce the allegedly solicited customer who would testify that there was no solicitation by the appellant.
A court may withdraw a bondsman's authority to write bonds pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125, which provides:
[A]pproval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be withheld, withdrawn, or suspended by any court if, after investigation, it appears that a bondsman . . .
(3) Is guilty of professional misconduct as described in § 40-11-126.
Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-126(6) provides:
[T]he following is deemed unprofessional conduct, and no bondsman or surety agent shall: . . .
(6) solicit business in any place where prisoners are confined.
At the hearing, Mr.