No. W1999-01933-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The evidence against the appellant below was highly impeachable and biased. The appellant could produce the allegedly solicited customer who would testify that there was no solicitation by the appellant.
A court may withdraw a bondsman's authority to write bonds pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125, which provides:
[A]pproval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be withheld, withdrawn, or suspended by any court if, after investigation, it appears that a bondsman . . .
(3) Is guilty of professional misconduct as described in § 40-11-126.
Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-126(6) provides:
[T]he following is deemed unprofessional conduct, and no bondsman or surety agent shall: . . .
(6) solicit business in any place where prisoners are confined.
At the hearing, Mr. Johnson testified that he witnessed the defendant approach a young lady outside the Shelby County Justice Complex, ask her if she needed a bondsman, and handed her a card. He also testified that he asked the defendant who he was writing bonds for and he replied, "Ms.