No. 18868-2-I.
[…] (2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor.
[2] In amending the first degree criminal trespass statute, language regarding "adjacent real property" and "fenced" or "enclosed" real property was specifically repealed. Despite the Legislature's attempt to clarify the statute, there is still confusion regarding what constitutes a "building". Under the chapter dealing with burglary and trespass, RCW 9A.52, "premises" includes "any building, dwelling, structure used for commercial aquaculture, or any real property". "Premises", as it is used in the second degree criminal trespass statute, encompasses a broad range of structures and property. First degree criminal trespass may only occur in a "building"; however, the term "building" is not defined under this chapter.