No. 5486-II.
[…] [As amended by order of the Court of Appeals February 17, 1982.]
Defendant, Brian Plakke, was convicted as an accomplice to the crime of first degree robbery. Sentence was deferred, and he was placed on probation for 3 years. On appeal, the primary issue is whether accomplice liability to first degree robbery requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged accomplice was aware of his principal's possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of the crime. We answer in the affirmative and remand for entry of conviction of second degree robbery.
RCW 9A.56.200(1) provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
"(c) Inflicts bodily injury."
At approximately 10 p.m. on July 23, 1979, 18-year-old Brian Plakke and a codefendant, Steven Juhlin, entered a Port Orchard motel. Juhlin asked the night manager about a room. Defendant Plakke browsed through travel brochures.