State v. Brown
[…] State v. Hopkins, 576 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1998). Substantial evidence is such evidence as would convince a rational trier of fact that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Torres, 495 N.W.2d 678, 681 (Iowa 1993). In deciding if there is substantial evidence we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we consider all evidence presented at trial and not just the evidence that supports the guilty verdict. State v. Robinson, 288 N.W.2d 337, 340 (Iowa 1980).

Iowa Code section 811.2(8) applies to, as it states, "Any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required. . . ."

Defendant contends the State presented no evidence that his failure to appear was willful and that the State did not introduce evidence to refute defendant's contention that he had problems that prevented him from appearing.