No. 84-181.
[…] The factual issues which were engendered by this evidence should have been decided by the district court.
Even if I could accept the majority's determination concerning the elements of the basic criminal statute, a different test for the mens rea element is mandated in regard to the state-of-mind requirement for determining degree of guilt. In determining degrees of guilt in fraudulent practice offenses, the legislature has established a graduated scale of penalties depending upon "the amount of money or value of property or services involved." Section 714.10 provides:
Fraudulent practice in the second degree is the following:
1. A fraudulent practice where the amount of money or value of property or services involved exceeds five hundred dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars.
2. A fraudulent practice where the amount of money or value of property or services involved does not exceed five hundred dollars by one who has been convicted of a fraudulent practice twice before.
Fraudulent practice in the second degree is a class "D" felony.
The meaning of the term "involved" as employed in the various statutes defining degrees of fraudulent practice has never been determined by this court. Commentators in the area are in apparent disagreement over the meaning to be attributed this term.