No. 55347-0-I.
[…] While incarcerated, Brown enrolled in the Twin Rivers sex offender treatment program. The Aftercare phase of the program occurs during community placement and the treatment contract required periodic polygraph examinations to monitor compliance. We conclude DOC had the authority to require polygraph examinations as part of the treatment program that was expressly imposed by the court as a condition of community placement.
The State concedes the court erred in concluding DOC had the authority to conduct a polygraph under the 1997 amendment to RCW 9.94A.030(11). In 1997, the legislature added language stating that: "affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court may be required by the department." Laws of 1997, ch. 144, § 1.
While a copy of the contact is not in the record, the transcript of the hearing establishes that the contract was provided to the court and that under the contract Brown was subject to periodic polygraph testing.