State v. Brown
[…] Id. at ¶ 165.

{¶20} In a similar vein, upon review, we find no demonstration of plain error in regard to the issue of the administration of the oath to the jury under the circumstances presented.

R .C. 2945.27 Requirements

{¶21} Although not separately argued, appellant also points out that the trial court, at an earlier point in the proceedings, did not have the prospective jurors sworn in at the commencement of voir dire.

{¶22} R.C. 2945.27 states as follows: "The judge of the trial court shall examine the prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel."