State v. Brown
[…] State v. Payne, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2004-L-118, 2005-Ohio-7043, ¶ 30. In Ohio, jurors in criminal cases take an oath to diligently and carefully deliberate all matters before the court. " '* * * [T]there is nothing to be gained, and there is everything to lose, by infringing upon the sacred and fundamental right to trial by jury.'" State v. Hale, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2008-0041, 2009-Ohio-3110, ¶ 17, quoting Gladon v. Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Auth. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 312, 343, 662 N.E.2d 287, 1996-Ohio-137, Douglas, J., dissenting.

R .C. 2945.28(A) Requirements

{¶17} R.C. 2945.28(A) states in part: "In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas, and the jurors shall respond to the oath 'I do swear' or 'I do affirm': 'Do you swear or affirm that you will diligently inquire into and carefully deliberate all matters between the State of Ohio and the defendant (giving the defendant's name)? Do you swear or affirm you will do this to the best of your skill and understanding, without bias or prejudice? So help you God.' ***." (Emphasis added).

The statute also allows a juror making an affirmation to substitute the words "this you do as you shall answer under the pains and penalties of perjury" for the words "[s]o help you God."