2021AP2001-CR
[…] ¶20 As with Wis.Stat. § 948.12, the relevant statutory history again confirms this understanding of Wis.Stat. § 939.617. The legislature created § 939.617 in June 2006 at the same time it amended § 948.12(1m) to include § 948.12(1m)'s "may be penalized" language and the two (as opposed to the prior one) felony classifications. 2005 Wis. Act 433, §§ 15, 23, 25. At the time of its creation, § 939.617 imposed a presumptive minimum sentence. 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. It stated: "Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person is convicted of a violation of … [§] 948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01[, and] [t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years for violations of s. 948.12." 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. The referenced exceptions provided that "the court may impose a sentence that is less than the sentence required under sub.