2021AP2001-CR
[…] (c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
….
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a Class I felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.Sec. 948.12. The second, Wis.Stat. § 939.617, mandates certain penalties for § 948.12 violations. Section 939.617 states, as relevant:
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person is convicted of a violation of s. … 948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years for violations of s. 948.12.Sec. 939.617.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.617 allows the circuit court limited discretion to impose a lesser sentence under the age-related circumstances not relevant here.