2021AP2001-CR
[…] Williams, 355 Wis.2d 581, ¶21 (emphasis added; quoting Wis.Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6 (2009-10)). Despite the ambiguity, however, the Williams court concluded that the statute at issue required imposition of a bifurcated sentence. Williams, 355 Wis.2d 581, ¶47. In reaching that conclusion, it provided an example of how "a statute that clearly imposed a mandatory minimum sentence might" be drafted: "The court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01, and the term of initial confinement shall be not less than three years." Williams, 355 Wis.2d 581, ¶21. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.617 follows precisely that structure: "[T]he court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01" and "[t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years[.]" Sec. 939.617(1).
¶26 In summary, interpreting the statutes as Brott urges would require us to depart from the plain meaning of the text-whether read independently or together.