2021AP2001-CR
[…] This is so because § 948.12 is an elements and classification statute. It defines the crime of possession of child pornography, sets forth the elements that comprise the crime, and identifies the applicable class of felony for violations. The "may" language at issue relates specifically to the felony classification portion of § 948.12: whoever violates the possession statute "may be penalized under sub. (3)[,]" which sets forth two distinct felony classifications-Class D (paragraph (3)(a)) or Class I "if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs" (paragraph (3)(b)). Id.