2021AP2001-CR
[…] Act 433, §§ 15, 23, 25. At the time of its creation, § 939.617 imposed a presumptive minimum sentence. 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. It stated: "Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person is convicted of a violation of … [§] 948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01[, and] [t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years for violations of s. 948.12." 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. The referenced exceptions provided that "the court may impose a sentence that is less than the sentence required under sub. (1), or may place the person on probation, only if the court finds that the best interests of the community will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court places its reasons on the record" and that the statute did not apply at all if the offender was less than eighteen years old at the time of the offense. 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 15. Accordingly, when it enacted Act 433, the legislature granted circuit courts sentencing discretion under the presumptive minimum statute.