State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Kerion Amare Briggs, Appellant.
[…] Briggs challenges the district court's order revoking probation and executing his sentence, arguing that the need for confinement did not outweigh the policies favoring continued probation. District courts have "broad discretion in determining if there is sufficient evidence to revoke probation and should be reversed only if there is a clear abuse of that discretion." State v. Austin, 295 N.W.2d 246, 249-50 (Minn. 1980). But we review de novo whether the district court made sufficient findings to revoke probation. State v. Modtland, 695 N.W.2d 602, 605 (Minn. 2005).
Minnesota Statutes section 609.135, subd. 1(a)(2) (2022), provides that "[e]xcept when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required," a district court "may stay imposition or execution of sentence and . . . may place the defendant on probation."