State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Kerion Amare Briggs, Appellant.
[…] If the district court determines that a defendant "has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction, or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody." Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a) (2022).
If the district court finds there are grounds to revoke probation and if a sentence was previously imposed and its execution stayed, the court may "continue such stay and place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions in accordance with the provisions of [Minn. Stat. § 609.135 (2022)], or order execution of the sentence previously imposed." Id., subd. 3(2) (2022); see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.04, subd. 3(2)(b) (detailing the process for revocation proceedings and providing that if the probationer admits a probation violation, the court may execute the offender's sentence).