holding that wiretap interception made in California in compliance with California law, but not with Hawaiian law, was admissible in Hawaiian court
[…] See infra § II.B.3 (discussing forum state agents' participation in the context of the deterrent purpose of the exclusionary rule). In addition, there is no doubt that every state has the authority to proscribe the conduct of its agents when they act in their official capacity, even when the agents act in another state. However, we note that according to HRS § 1-4 ("Persons and property subject to laws"), "[t]he laws are obligatory upon all persons and property within the jurisdiction of the State." It follows that persons and property not within the jurisdiction of Haw. are generally not subject to the laws of Hawai'i.