holding that wiretap interception made in California in compliance with California law, but not with Hawaiian law, was admissible in Hawaiian court
[…] HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (1993) provides:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes:
. . . .
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(b) (1993) provides:
Commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more[.]
It was part of said conspiracy that Defendants BRIDGES and BRADLEY would knowingly distribute one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more containing heroin or salts, isomers, and salts of isomers of heroin and marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more to and with unindicted co-conspirators Brown, Laganse, Nishimura, and persons unknown.
In addition, the indictment alleges eighteen separate overt acts that were allegedly committed "[i]n furtherance of the conspiracy and to effect the objects thereof."