holding that wiretap interception made in California in compliance with California law, but not with Hawaiian law, was admissible in Hawaiian court
[…] BRADLEY, . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of crimes, to wit, Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree and Commercial Promotion of Marijuana in the Second Degree, did enter into a conspiracy . . . by agreeing with each other and with [Detective Brown and Officers Laganse and Nishimura], and persons unknown, . . . that they or one or more of them would engage in or solicit the conduct or would cause or solicit the result specified by the definitions of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree and Commercial Promotion of Marijuana in the Second Degree in Sections 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) and 712-1249.5(1)(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
HRS § 712-1241(1)(b)(ii)(A) (1993) provides:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes:
. . . .
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(b) (1993) provides:
Commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more[.]
It was part of said conspiracy that Defendants BRIDGES and BRADLEY would knowingly distribute one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more containing heroin or salts, isomers, and salts of isomers of heroin and marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more to and with unindicted co-conspirators Brown, Laganse, Nishimura, and persons unknown.