holding that wiretap interception made in California in compliance with California law, but not with Hawaiian law, was admissible in Hawaiian court
[…] Aside from the one collect call made to the HPD agents, Bradley placed no other telephone calls that were received in Haw. and, as noted above, he never set foot in Haw. during the time period that the conspiracy allegedly took place. Thus, as far as the record reveals, Bradley did not personally commit a second overt act in Hawai'i.
HRS § 701-106(1)(d), however, does not require that the defendant personally commit an overt act in Haw.; it only requires that conduct establishing the conspiracy occur in Hawai'i. Moreover, pursuant to HRS § 701-106(1), criminal jurisdiction can be based on the defendant's "own conduct or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable," and, under HRS § 705-520, a person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if "[h]e [or she] or another person with whom he [or she] conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy." Thus, an overt act committed in Haw. by a person with whom Bradley conspired would suffice to establish the overt act required for jurisdiction under HRS § 701-106(1)(d).