State v. Brevik
[…] State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).

I. Second-degree assault

Brevik argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his assault conviction because there is no evidence he intended to cause A.B. fear. "Assault is a specific intent crime." State v. Edrozo, 578 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Minn. 1998). A conviction of second-degree assault requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) acted "with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death," or intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm upon another, Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2006), (2) with a dangerous weapon. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. The phrase "`with intent to' . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2006).

Since direct evidence of intent is almost never available, State v. Bouwman, 328 N.W.2d 703, 705 (Minn. 1982), a jury may infer intent "from the totality of circumstances." State v. Raymond, 440 N.W.2d 425, 426 (Minn. 1989).