No. A10-761.
[…] The documentation established that Rainbow Bridge waives the fees for victims of domestic violence, and Ashbaugh's share of the payments were not part of Brevik's invoice. Brevik contends that the district court did not have the authority to modify the temporary order.
Temporary orders in dissolution proceedings "shall continue in full force and effect until the earlier of its amendment or vacation, dismissal of the main action or entry of a final decree of dissolution or legal separation." Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 5 (2008). The district court may modify or revoke a temporary order "before the final disposition of the proceeding upon the same grounds and subject to the same requirements as the initial granting of the order." Id. at subd. 9(b) (2008). "Temporary orders shall be made solely on the basis of affidavits and argument of counsel except upon demand by either party in a motion or responsive motion." Id. at subd. 8 (2008).