No. A10-761.
[…] But the district court did not rely solely on the guardian's recommendation in deciding the custody issue. The district court's analysis is carefully set forth in its extensive findings on each of the thirteen best-interests factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). Furthermore, the guardian's recommendation was also based on her consideration of the thirteen statutory factors.
Second, Brevik contends that the district court's determination improperly relied on a temporary custody order in violation of Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (2008), which provides that "[a] temporary order . . . [s]hall not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding." Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (2008).