2021 KA 1341
[…] Id. at 1025. The Helou court found that the victim's only malady was a loss of blood. There was no evidence of "extreme physical pain" and the supreme court would not infer that the loss of blood was tantamount to "extreme physical pain." Since there was no evidence of any severe injury, the supreme court found that a punch to the nose, resulting in the presence of blood alone, without more evidence, did not satisfy the "serious bodily injury" element of second degree battery. Id. at 1028-29.
Helou is a second degree battery case. At the time of the instant offenses in 2018, LSA-R.S. 14:34.1 provided, in pertinent part:
A. Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury[.]
* * *
B. For purposes of this Section, the following words have the following meanings:
* * *