STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ZACHARY EARL BRAIN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] A peace officer obtaining a search warrant in compliance with federal and state constitutional requirements to investigate suspected criminal activity in no way shocks the conscience or offends human dignity. To the contrary, the Supreme Court has explained that use of a search warrant to investigate OWI offenses is the constitutionally preferred method of investigation.Id. at 837. Brain's constitutional challenges fail.
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
Brain urges that his statutory right was violated because he was not advised he could call an attorney and was not allowed to see his mother at the law center when she arrived.