State v. Bowling
[…] Accordingly, appellant's fifth assignment of error is overruled.

Assignment of Error No. 3:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT IN REFUSING TO CHARGE THE JURY INSTANTLY AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF ARGUMENT.

In his third assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error by not instructing the jury immediately after closing arguments were concluded. Appellant argues that the jury was allowed to spend the night considering the evidence and arguments without proper instruction, and that, as a result, appellant was deprived a fair trial.

R.C. 2945.10 sets forth the general order of proceedings at trial. R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in pertinent part:

The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury.

* * *

The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section.

In complying with this section, the trial court is not required to necessarily give jury instructions immediately after closing arguments are concluded. Rather, the court may not proceed with other business until after the jury has been charged.