No. 87-KA-781.
[…] Offenses not necessarily punishable by hard labor must be tried before a jury composed of six jurors. LSA-1974 Const. Art. 1, sec. 17; LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782. Accordingly, defendant was entitled to be tried and convicted by a jury composed of six persons. State v. Nedds, 364 So.2d 588 (La. 1978).
Article I, Section 17 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution provides that "[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons . . ."
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides in part that ". . . Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict."
The record in this case shows that twelve persons were sworn as jurors; one alternate was also sworn.