42441-0-II
[…] Boseski has not demonstrated that her motion was untimely because of another's deception or due to another circumstance of the sort approved in Bonds and Carter. Therefore, equitable tolling does not apply.
III. Additional Evidence
Boseski also argues that her motion was not time barred because she discovered new evidence as provided by RCW 10.73.100. The State responds that the exception does not apply . because her proffered evidence does not meet the statutory requirements for newly discovered evidence. Again, we agree with the State.
RCW 10.73.100(1) provides that the one-year time limit does not apply when the petitioner bases a motion on "[n]ewly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion." Under this rule, the defendant must show that the evidence:
(1) will probably change the result of the trial; (2) was discovered since the trial;
(3)could not have been discovered before trial by the exercise of due diligence;