No. 37790-0-II
[…] Opinion
No. 37790-0-II
October 13, 2009
ORDER CORRECTING OPINION
IT IS ORDERED the court's opinion of September 15, 2009, is corrected as follows:
On page 2, in the first sentence under the heading "DISCUSSION," delete "RCW 9.94A.505(5)" and insert "former RCW 9.94A.505(5) (2002)" in its place.
In the second sentence under the heading "DISCUSSION," insert "former" before "RCW 9.94A.505(5)."
In the fourth sentence under the heading "DISCUSSION," insert "former" before "RCW 9.94A.505(5)."
On page 2, delete the language in footnote 1 and insert the following language in its place:
"Except as provided under [restitution collection statutes], a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." Former RCW 9.94A.505(5) (2002).
This is an appeal from a sentence for two assault convictions. The original sentence exceeded the maximum sentence of 120 months when the term of confinement and community custody were added together. The defendant objected.