No. 37790-0-II
[…] Mr. Booth appeals the sentence as amended.
DISCUSSION
Mr. Booth contends that the sentence, even as amended, violates former RCW 9.94A.505(5) (2002). He asserts that former RCW 9.94A.505(5) prohibits a court from imposing a sentence beyond the statutory maximum, which for these convictions is 120 months. RCW 9A.20.020(1)(b). The court here sentenced Mr. Booth to a possible total sentence of 132 months by imposing 96 months of total confinement and 18 to 36 months of community custody. Mr. Booth contends that the trial court's sentence still exceeds its authority under former RCW 9.94A.505(5) because the order amending his judgment and sentence does not change the term of his sentence, i.e., the court again imposed a sentence that potentially exceeds the statutory maximum.
"Except as provided under [restitution collection statutes], a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." Former RCW 9.94A.505(5) (2002).
The same argument was recently rejected in Brooks, 211 P.3d at 1026-27. There, the Supreme Court reviewed an order amending Mr. Brooks' judgment and sentence. Id. at 1024. The order, like the order appealed here, stated that Mr.