No. 37790-0-II
[…] Mr. Booth also contends that he should be resentenced because: (1) his sentence exceeds the statutory maximum; (2) the court used his deadly weapon enhancement to impose an upper-range sentence and enhance his standard range sentence; (3) the language in RCW 9.94A.030(5) is ambiguous; and (4) his sentence violates Blakely v. Washington. Again, we have already addressed Mr. Booth's first contention. And the record does not support his second contention.
Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
Regarding his third contention, former RCW 9.94A.030(5) (2003) and the current version of that subsection define "community custody" as "that portion of an offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed pursuant to . . . RCW 9.94A.715." Mr. Booth argues that the phrase "in lieu of" is ambiguous. Even if the phrase is ambiguous, Mr. Booth's term of community custody was not imposed in lieu of earned release time.