No. M2005-02546-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Additionally, this court has suggested that facts concerning the prior relationship between the appellant and the victim from which motive could be inferred is indicative of premeditation. See State v. Gentry, 881 S.W.2d 1, 5 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).
We also note that the trial court instructed the jury on the theory of criminal responsibility. "A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (2003). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) (2003) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense."
In the instant case, the audio tape of the appellant's conversation with Miner reflects that the appellant anticipated having to kill the victim before his first burglary of the victim's apartment, and he was "fine" with that prospect.