No. 26232.
[…] Again, we are not governed by the officer's subjective rationale. See Littlebrave, 2009 S.D. 104, ¶ 18, 776 N.W.2d at 92.
We cannot ascertain whether Kurtz's comment was referring to brightness at high-beam or low-beam or whether Kurtz was simply responding to the occupants' explanation of past problems with the vehicle's bright headlights.
Although Bonacker was stopped for a violation of SDCL 32–17–7 making failure to dim headlights a Class 2 misdemeanor, SDCL 32–17–5 regulates the adjustment and brightness of headlights and prohibits them from projecting, “a glaring or dazzling light to persons in front of such [headlights].” Violation of this provision is also a Class 2 misdemeanor. Id.
In Vento, an officer stopped a vehicle for failure to display a front license plate. After the stop, the officer saw the license plate lying flat in the front windshield on the passenger side of the vehicle.