A19-0125
[…] Stat. § 609.378 (2016)
The parties dispute the state's burden of proof in sustaining a child-neglect conviction. Appellant contends that the state must prove that his conduct produced a situation "likely to substantially harm" B.K. The state counters that it need not prove this element when it presents evidence showing that a caretaker's deprivation harms the child. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence based on the meaning of a statute presents a statutory interpretation question that we review de novo. State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018).
Minnesota Statutes section 609.378 defines the crimes of child neglect and child endangerment. For the crime of child neglect, the statute states:
A . . . caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary . . . supervision appropriate to the child's age, when the . . . caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health is guilty of neglect of a child . . . .Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1). Neither party argues that the child-neglect statute is ambiguous. As a result, we rely on the plain meaning of the statute's language. See State v. Overweg, 922 N.W.2d 179, 183 (Minn. 2019) (explaining that courts apply an unambiguous statute's plain meaning).
The plain meaning of the statute's language presents two scenarios where criminal liability can attach. First, caretakers commit child neglect if (1) they willfully deprive the child of age-appropriate supervision; (2) they were reasonably able to provide this supervision; and (3) this deprivation harms the child's physical, mental, or emotional health. See Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1). Second, caretakers commit child neglect if (1) they willfully deprive the child of age-appropriate supervision; (2) they were reasonably able to provide this supervision; and (3) this deprivation is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health. See id.
A "caretaker" is someone "who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship or who has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child." Minn. Stat. § 609.376, subd. 3 (2016). Appellant does not dispute that he was B.K.'s caretaker.