No. 2007-G-2808.
[…] Lipstreu was the primary aggressor in the altercation and therefore he should not have been arrested or charged with domestic violence.
{¶ 78} The issue of who the primary aggressor is in an altercation is not an element of domestic violence. Rather, it relates to the proper procedure a police officer should follow when making an arrest in a domestic violence case. R.C. 2935.032(A) requires local police departments to adopt procedures and policies relating to officer response to an alleged incident of domestic violence in accordance with the provisions of R.C. 2935.03. Section (B)(3)(b) of that statute states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 79} "If * * * a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that family or household members have committed the offense against each other, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer, pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section, arrest and detain until a warrant can be obtained the family or household member who committed the offense and whom the officer has reasonable cause to believe is the primary physical aggressor. * * *"
{¶ 80} In this case, the arresting officer did not testify at trial. However, the record reflects that the 911 call was made by the neighbor, Mr. Grysho, who witnessed Mr. Boldin striking Ms. Lipstreu in the patio area. Presumably the officer determined that Mr.