In State v. B.O.J., 194 Wn.2d 314 (2019), the Washington Supreme Court reviewed a trial court's imposition of a manifest injustice disposition.
[…] Nonetheless, we do not make decisions in a vacuum, and the studies cited by B.O.J. and amici offer a cautionary tale against imposing lengthy sentences over standard range dispositions with the hope of improving outcomes for juvenile defendants. We note that juvenile trial courts may appropriately consider such studies when relevant and material, and may rely on them to the extent of their probative value. RCW 13.40.150(1) ("In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence ... may be received by the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value.").
¶30 The plain, unambiguous language of the Act states that "a serious, and clear danger to society" is the sole basis for an adjustment upward from a standard range disposition. RCW 13.40.020(19), .160(2).