In State v. B.O.J., 194 Wn.2d 314 (2019), the Washington Supreme Court reviewed a trial court's imposition of a manifest injustice disposition.
[…] CP at 41 (FFCL para. 21).
¶32 As a general rule, leniency of the standard range is an appropriate basis for imposing a manifest injustice disposition above the standard range. At the disposition hearing, the trial court is statutorily required to consider the existence or absence of certain mitigating and aggravating factors. RCW 13.40.150(3)(h), (i). Aggravating factors include whether "[t]here are other complaints which have resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as criminal history," and whether "[t]he standard range disposition is clearly too lenient considering the seriousness of the juvenile’s prior adjudications." RCW 13.40.150(i)(vii), (viii).