In State v. B.O.J., 194 Wn.2d 314 (2019), the Washington Supreme Court reviewed a trial court's imposition of a manifest injustice disposition.
[…] BNSF Ry. Co., 174 Wash.2d 586, 596, 278 P.3d 157 (2012) (quoting Bloomer v. Todd, 3 Wash. Terr. 599, 615, 19 P. 135 (1888) ). 2. The statutory scheme
¶18 The Act states that "[i]f the court concludes ... that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range .... The court’s finding of manifest injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence." RCW 13.40.160(2).
¶19 This statutory scheme is most naturally read as imposing a two-part procedure on the juvenile sentencing court. First, the court must "conclude[ ] ... that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice." Id. Then, having made this threshold determination, the court determines what particular length and form of manifest injustice disposition is appropriate. This reading is indicated by the conditional form of RCW 13.40.160(2) : "if the court concludes ... that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range." (Emphasis added.)
¶20 The court’s threshold determination that a standard range disposition would effectuate a manifest injustice is guided by the statutory definition of "manifest injustice."