In State v. B.O.J., 194 Wn.2d 314 (2019), the Washington Supreme Court reviewed a trial court's imposition of a manifest injustice disposition.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶20 The court’s threshold determination that a standard range disposition would effectuate a manifest injustice is guided by the statutory definition of "manifest injustice." In the case of a manifest injustice disposition that exceeds the standard range, the court must find, as a threshold matter, that a standard range disposition "would impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter." RCW 13.40.020(19) (defining "manifest injustice").
¶21 Chapter 13.40 RCW expressly lists 13 "equally important purposes." RCW 13.40.010(2). Some of the statutorily enumerated purposes will be relevant to this determination (e.g., "[p]rotect the citizenry from criminal behavior," RCW 13.40.010(2)(a) ), while others will not (e.g., "[d]evelop effective standards and goals for the operation, funding, and evaluation of all components of the juvenile justice system and related services at the state and local levels," RCW 13.40.010(2)(j) ). Under the plain language of the Act, only to the extent that they suggest that "a serious, and clear danger to society" are the statutorily enumerated purposes relevant to the threshold manifest injustice determination. RCW 13.40.020(19).